Program

 

(To import the program as a calendar, scroll to the bottom of this page.)

 

Sun, Apr 13, 2014 Mon, Apr 14, 2014 Tue, Apr 15, 2014 Wed, Apr 16, 2014
08:00 Registration
08:30 Registration Registration Registration
08:45 Opening
09:00 Data center computing Storage I Storage II
09:30
10:00
10:30 Coffee Break Coffee Break
11:00 Coffee Break Coffee Break Concurrency
11:30 Networking Reliability
12:00
12:30 Lunch
13:00 Lunch Lunch Closing
13:30
14:00
14:30 Security Poster session
15:00
15:30 Coffee Break
16:00 Poster session Coffee Break Social event
16:30 Misc
17:00
17:30 Welcome reception
18:00 General assembly
18:30
19:00 BoF
19:30
20:00
22:00
22:30

Sunday, April 13

17.30 – 19.00
Welcome reception

Monday, April 14

09.00 – 11.00
Data center computing :: Timothy Roscoe
    • Chronos: A Graph Engine for Temporal Graph Analysis

      Wentao Han (Tsinghua University), Youshan Miao (University of Science and Technology of China), Kaiwei Li (Tsinghua University), Ming Wu, Fan Yang, Lidong Zhou, Vijayan Prabhakaran (Microsoft Research), Wenguang Chen (Tsinghua University), Enhong Chen (University of Science and Technology of China)

    • DynMR: Dynamic MapReduce with ReduceTask Interleaving and MapTask Backfilling

      Jian Tan (IBM T. J. Watson Research), Alicia Chin, Zane Zhenhua Hu, Yonggang Hu (IBM Platform Computing), Shicong Meng, Xiaoqiao Meng, Li Zhang (IBM T. J. Watson Research)

    • Kronos: The Design and Implementation of an Event Ordering Service

      Robert Escriva (Cornell University), Bernard Wong (University of Waterloo), Ayush Dubey, Emin Gun Sirer (Cornell University)

    • Reconciling High Server Utilization and Sub-millisecond Quality-of-Service

      Jacob Leverich, Christos Kozyrakis, Jacob Leverich (Stanford University)

    • video
11.30 – 13.00
Networking :: Hitesh Ballani
    • WCMP: Weighted Cost Multipathing for Improved Fairness in Data Centers

      Junlan Zhou (Google), Malveeka Tewari (UCSD), Min Zhu, Abdul Kabbani, Leon Poutievski, Arjun Singh, Amin Vahdat (Google)

    • DIBS: Just-in-time Congestion Mitigation for Data Centers

      Kyriakos Zarifis, Rui Miao, Matt Calder, Ethan Katz-Bassett, Minlan Yu (University of Southern California), Jitendra Padhye (Microsoft Research)

    • TAQ: Enhancing Fairness and Performance Predictability in Small Packet Regimes

      Jay Chen (New York University Abu Dhabi), Lakshmi Subramanian (New York University), Janardhan Iyengar (Franklin and Marshall), Bryan Ford (Yale), Jay Chen (New York University Abu Dhabi)

    • video
14.30 – 16.00
Security :: Asia Slowinska
    • Practical Techniques to Obviate Setuid-to-Root Binaries

      Bhushan Jain, Chia-Che Tsai, Jitin John, Donald E. Porter (Stony Brook University)

    • Cooperation and Security Isolation of Library OSes for Multi-Process Applications

      Chia-Che Tsai, Kumar Saurabh Arora, Nehal Bandi, Bhushan Jain, William Jannen, Jitin John (Stony Brook University), Harry A. Kalodner (Bowdoin College), Vrushali Kulkarni (Stony Brook University), Daniela Oliveira (Bowdoin College), Donald E. Porter (Stony Brook University)

    • TrustLite: A Security Architecture for Tiny Embedded Devices

      Patrick Koeberl, Steffen Schulz (Intel Corporation), Ahmad-Reza Sadeghi (Technische Universitaet Darmstadt), Vijay Varadharajan (Macquarie University)

    • video
16.30 – 18.00
Misc :: Pascal Felber
    • Rex: Replication at the Speed of Multi-core

      Zhenyu Guo, Chuntao Hong, Mao Yang (Microsoft Research Asia), Dong Zhou (CMU), Lidong Zhou, Li Zhuang (Microsoft Research Asia)

    • Relational access to Unix kernel data structures

      Marios Fragkoulis, Diomidis Spinellis, Panos Louridas (Athens University of Economics and Business)

    • Caching in Video CDNs: Building Strong Lines of Defense

      Kianoosh Mokhtarian, Hans-Arno Jacobsen (University of Toronto)

    • video

Tuesday, April 15

09.00 – 11.00
Storage I :: Ted Wobber
    • Aerie: Flexible File-System Interfaces to Storage-Class Memory

      Haris Volos (HP Labs), Sanketh Nalli, Sankaralingam Panneerselvam, Venkatanathan Varadarajan, Prashant Saxena, Michael M. Swift (University of Wisconsin – Madison)

    • System Software for Persistent Memory

      Subramanya R Dulloor, Sanjay K Kumar (Intel Labs), Anil Keshavamurthy (Intel Corp), Philip Lantz, Dheeraj Subbareddy, Rajesh Sankaran, Jeff Jackson (Intel Labs)

    • An Efficient Design and Implementation of LSM-Tree based Key-Value Store on Open-Channel SSD

      Peng Wang, Guangyu Sun (Peking University), Song Jiang (Wayne State University), Jian Ouyang, Shiding Lin (Baidu Inc.), Chen Zhang (Peking University), Jason Cong (University of California, Los Angeles)

    • From application requests to Virtual IOPs: Provisioned key-value storage with Libra

      David Shue, Michael J. Freedman (Princeton University)

    • video
11.30 – 13.00
Reliability :: Peter Pietzuch
    • Efficiently, Effectively Detecting Mobile App Bugs with AppDoctor

      Gang Hu, Xinhao Yuan, Yang Tang, Junfeng Yang (Columbia University)

    • TESLA: Temporally Enhanced System Logic Assertions

      Jonathan Anderson, Robert N M Watson, David Chisnall, Khilan Gudka, Ilias Marinosi (University of Cambridge Computer Laboratory), Brooks Davis (SRI International)

    • T-Rex: A Dynamic Race Detection Tool for C/C++ Transactional Memory Applications

      Gokcen Kestor (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory), Osman Unsal, Adrian Cristal (Barcelona Supercomputing Center), Serdar Tasiran (Koc University)

    • video
14.30 – 16.00
Poster session
16.00 -

Wednesday, April 16

09.00 – 10.30
Storage II :: Rodrigo Rodrigues
    • Archiving Cold Data in Warehouses with Clustered Network Coding

      Fabien Andr̩, Anne-Marie Kermarrec (INRIA), Erwan Le Merrer, Nicolas Le Scouarnec, Gilles Straub, Alexandre van Kempen (Technicolor)

    • An Aggressive Worn-out Flash Block Management Scheme to Alleviate SSD Performance Degradation

      Ping Huang, Guanying Wu, Xubin He, Weijun Xiao (Virginia Commonwealth University)

    • Snapshots in a Flash with ioSnap

      Sriram Subramanian, Swaminathan Sundararaman, Nisha Talagala (Fusion IO Inc), Andrea Arpaci-Dusseau, Remzi Arpaci-Dusseau (Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison)

    • video
11.00 – 13.00
Concurrency :: Anne-Marie Kermarrec
  • Callisto: Co-Scheduling Parallel Runtime Systems

    Tim Harris (Oracle Labs), Martin Maas (UC Berkeley), Virendra Marathe (Oracle Labs)

  • StackTrack: An Automated Transactional Approach to Concurrent Memory Reclamation

    Dan Alistarh (MIT), Patrick Eugster (Purdue University), Maurice Herlihy (Brown University), Alexander Matveev (Tel-Aviv University), Nir Shavit (MIT and Tel-Aviv University)

  • Using Restricted Transactional Memory to Build a Scalable In-Memory Database

    Zhaoguo Wang (Fudan University & Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Hao Qian (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Jinyang Li (New York University), Haibo Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)

  • Algorithmic Improvements for Fast Concurrent Cuckoo Hashing

    Xiaozhou Li (Princeton University), David G. Andersen (Carnegie Mellon University), Michael Kaminsky (Intel Labs), Michael J. Freedman (Princeton University)

  • video

 

Calendars

For your convenience, we have also made the program available as a calendar, in different formats:

(For instance, if you use Google Calendar, you can add a calendar by selecting “Other calendars >Add by URL”)