Papers

 

Chronos: A Graph Engine for Temporal Graph Analysis, Wentao Han (Tsinghua University), Youshan Miao (University of Science and Technology of China), Kaiwei Li (Tsinghua University), Ming Wu, Fan Yang, Lidong Zhou, Vijayan Prabhakaran (Microsoft Research), Wenguang Chen (Tsinghua University), Enhong Chen (University of Science and Technology of China)

DynMR: Dynamic MapReduce with ReduceTask Interleaving and MapTask Backfilling Jian Tan (IBM T. J. Watson Research), Alicia Chin, Zane Zhenhua Hu, Yonggang Hu (IBM Platform Computing), Shicong Meng, Xiaoqiao Meng, Li Zhang (IBM T. J. Watson Research)

Kronos: The Design and Implementation of an Event Ordering Service, Robert Escriva (Cornell University), Bernard Wong (University of Waterloo), Ayush Dubey, Emin Gun Sirer (Cornell University)

Reconciling High Server Utilization and Sub-millisecond Quality-of-Service, Jacob Leverich, Christos Kozyrakis, Jacob Leverich (Stanford University)

WCMP: Weighted Cost Multipathing for Improved Fairness in Data Centers, Junlan Zhou (Google), Malveeka Tewari (UCSD), Min Zhu, Abdul Kabbani, Leon Poutievski, Arjun Singh, Amin Vahdat (Google)

DIBS: Just-in-time Congestion Mitigation for Data Centers, Kyriakos Zarifis, Rui Miao, Matt Calder, Ethan Katz-Bassett, Minlan Yu (University of Southern California), Jitendra Padhye (Microsoft Research)

TAQ: Enhancing Fairness and Performance Predictability in Small Packet Regimes, Jay Chen (New York University Abu Dhabi), Lakshmi Subramanian (New York University), Janardhan Iyengar (Franklin and Marshall), Bryan Ford (Yale), Jay Chen (New York University Abu Dhabi)

Practical Techniques to Obviate Setuid-to-Root Binaries, Bhushan Jain, Chia-Che Tsai, Jitin John, Donald E. Porter (Stony Brook University)

Cooperation and Security Isolation of Library OSes for Multi-Process Applications, Chia-Che Tsai, Kumar Saurabh Arora, Nehal Bandi, Bhushan Jain, William Jannen, Jitin John (Stony Brook University), Harry A. Kalodner (Bowdoin College), Vrushali Kulkarni (Stony Brook University), Daniela Oliveira (Bowdoin College), Donald E. Porter (Stony Brook University)

TrustLite: A Security Architecture for Tiny Embedded Devices, Patrick Koeberl, Steffen Schulz (Intel Corporation), Ahmad-Reza Sadeghi (Technische Universitaet Darmstadt), Vijay Varadharajan (Macquarie University)

Rex: Replication at the Speed of Multi-core, Zhenyu Guo, Chuntao Hong, Mao Yang (Microsoft Research Asia), Dong Zhou (CMU), Lidong Zhou, Li Zhuang (Microsoft Research Asia)

Relational access to Unix kernel data structures, Marios Fragkoulis, Diomidis Spinellis, Panos Louridas (Athens University of Economics and Business)

Caching in Video CDNs: Building Strong Lines of Defense, Kianoosh Mokhtarian, Hans-Arno Jacobsen (University of Toronto)

Aerie: Flexible File-System Interfaces to Storage-Class Memory, Haris Volos (HP Labs), Sanketh Nalli, Sankaralingam Panneerselvam, Venkatanathan Varadarajan, Prashant Saxena, Michael M. Swift (University of Wisconsin – Madison)

System Software for Persistent Memory, Subramanya R Dulloor, Sanjay K Kumar (Intel Labs), Anil Keshavamurthy (Intel Corp), Philip Lantz, Dheeraj Subbareddy, Rajesh Sankaran, Jeff Jackson (Intel Labs)

An Efficient Design and Implementation of LSM-Tree based Key-Value Store on Open-Channel SSD, Peng Wang, Guangyu Sun (Peking University), Song Jiang (Wayne State University), Jian Ouyang, Shiding Lin (Baidu Inc.), Chen Zhang (Peking University), Jason Cong (University of California, Los Angeles)

From application requests to Virtual IOPs: Provisioned key-value storage with Libra, David Shue, Michael J. Freedman (Princeton University)

Efficiently, Effectively Detecting Mobile App Bugs with AppDoctor, Gang Hu, Xinhao Yuan, Yang Tang, Junfeng Yang (Columbia University)

TESLA: Temporally Enhanced System Logic Assertions, Jonathan Anderson, Robert N M Watson, David Chisnall, Khilan Gudka, Ilias Marinosi (University of Cambridge Computer Laboratory), Brooks Davis (SRI International)

T-Rex: A Dynamic Race Detection Tool for C/C++ Transactional Memory Applications, Gokcen Kestor (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory), Osman Unsal, Adrian Cristal (Barcelona Supercomputing Center), Serdar Tasiran (Koc University)

Archiving Cold Data in Warehouses with Clustered Network Coding, Fabien André, Anne-Marie Kermarrec (INRIA), Erwan Le Merrer, Nicolas Le Scouarnec, Gilles Straub, Alexandre van Kempen (Technicolor)

An Aggressive Worn-out Flash Block Management Scheme to Alleviate SSD Performance Degradation, Ping Huang, Guanying Wu, Xubin He, Weijun Xiao (Virginia Commonwealth University)

Snapshots in a Flash with ioSnap, Sriram Subramanian, Swaminathan Sundararaman, Nisha Talagala (Fusion IO Inc), Andrea Arpaci-Dusseau, Remzi Arpaci-Dusseau (Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison)

Callisto: Co-Scheduling Parallel Runtime Systems, Tim Harris (Oracle Labs), Martin Maas (UC Berkeley), Virendra Marathe (Oracle Labs)

StackTrack: An Automated Transactional Approach to Concurrent Memory Reclamation, Dan Alistarh (MIT), Patrick Eugster (Purdue University), Maurice Herlihy (Brown University), Alexander Matveev (Tel-Aviv University), Nir Shavit (MIT and Tel-Aviv University)

Using Restricted Transactional Memory to Build a Scalable In-Memory Database, Zhaoguo Wang (Fudan University & Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Hao Qian (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Jinyang Li (New York University), Haibo Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)

Algorithmic Improvements for Fast Concurrent Cuckoo Hashing, Xiaozhou Li (Princeton University), David G. Andersen (Carnegie Mellon University), Michael Kaminsky (Intel Labs), Michael J. Freedman (Princeton University)